Logo
Prompt Minds

Land Area Converter — Bigha, Gaj, Acre

Convert Indian land measurements in one place — bigha, katha, biswa, gaj, square feet, acre, hectare, decimal (dismil), marla, kanal and guntha — with editable state-wise bigha values.

बीघा, कट्ठा, बिस्वा, गज, वर्ग फुट, एकड़, हेक्टेयर, डिसमिल, मरला, कनाल — सब एक जगह बदलें।

100% private — runs in your browser · Last Updated: October 2026
Equals
—
Bigha, katha and biswa differ from state to state — and sometimes between districts. The values above are common approximations; for buying, registration or a loan, confirm with the local revenue office or your land records (khatauni / jamabandi / record of rights) and edit the numbers if needed.
PDNob logoPDNob Your Lightweight AI-Powered PDF Editor Edit · Convert · Compress · OCR · AI Download for Desktop

Quick Tips

Pick your state before converting bigha
1 gaj = 9 sq ft exactly
1 acre = 100 decimal
Edit bigha size to match your records
Confirm with land records before buying
All Tools
Advertisement

Quick Answer

Choose your state, type the area and pick its unit — the converter shows the same area in square feet, gaj, acres, hectares, decimals, marla, kanal, guntha and the state's bigha and katha/biswa. Fixed units are exact (1 acre = 43,560 sq ft, 1 gaj = 9 sq ft, 1 decimal = 435.6 sq ft). Bigha varies by state — for example about 27,220 sq ft in Bihar but 14,400 sq ft in West Bengal and Assam — so check your local value and edit it if needed.

Why India Needs a Land Area Converter

Land in India is measured in a mix of modern and traditional units. A sale deed may say acres or decimals, the village record may use bigha and katha, a city plot is sold in gaj (square yards) or square feet, while Punjab uses marla and kanal and Maharashtra uses guntha. To make things harder, traditional units like the bigha don't have one national size — a bigha in Bihar is nearly twice a bigha in West Bengal.

This land area converter (ज़मीन नाप कन्वर्टर) puts all these units together. Enter an area in any unit and instantly see it in every other — with state presets for bigha and its sub-unit that you can edit to match your own land records.

How to Use It

  1. Choose your state so bigha and katha/biswa use that state's common values.
  2. Check the two values below — "1 bigha in this state" and its sub-unit — and change them if your khatauni, jamabandi or record of rights uses different figures.
  3. Type the area and select its unit.
  4. Read the results: the headline shows square feet, gaj and acres; the table lists every other unit.
  5. Copy all conversions with one click.

Fixed Units (Same Everywhere)

UnitSquare feetOther equivalents
1 square metre10.7641.196 gaj
1 gaj (square yard)90.836 sq m
1 decimal / dismil / cent435.648.4 gaj · 1/100 acre
1 guntha1,089121 gaj · 1/40 acre
1 marla (standard)272.2530.25 gaj
1 kanal5,44520 marla · 1/8 acre
1 acre43,5604,840 gaj · 100 decimal · 40 guntha · 8 kanal
1 hectare107,63910,000 sq m · 2.471 acres

Bigha, Katha and Biswa by State

Traditional units differ across India. The presets below are commonly quoted values; the tool lets you edit them because districts and older records can differ.

State1 bigha (approx.)Sub-unit1 acre ≈
Bihar / Jharkhand27,220 sq ft1 katha ≈ 1,361 sq ft (20 katha = 1 bigha)1.6 bigha
Uttar Pradesh27,000 sq ft1 biswa ≈ 1,350 sq ft (20 biswa = 1 bigha)1.61 bigha
Rajasthan (pucca)27,225 sq ft1 biswa ≈ 1,361 sq ft1.6 bigha
Rajasthan (kachha)≈ 17,424 sq ft (varies)1 biswa ≈ 871 sq ft2.5 bigha
West Bengal14,400 sq ft1 katha = 720 sq ft (20 katha = 1 bigha)3.025 bigha
Assam14,400 sq ft1 katha = 2,880 sq ft (5 katha = 1 bigha)3.025 bigha
Punjab≈ 9,070 sq ftmarla and kanal are more common4.8 bigha

For any other state or a locally different value, choose Custom and enter the bigha and sub-unit sizes from your records.

Worked Examples

  • 2.5 bigha in Bihar = 2.5 × 27,220 = 68,050 sq ft ≈ 7,561 gaj ≈ 1.56 acres.
  • 10 katha in West Bengal = 10 × 720 = 7,200 sq ft = 800 gaj ≈ 16.5 decimal.
  • 50 decimal = 50 × 435.6 = 21,780 sq ft = half an acre ≈ 0.8 bigha in Bihar.
  • 200 gaj plot = 1,800 sq ft ≈ 167 sq m ≈ 4.1 decimal.
  • 1 kanal = 5,445 sq ft = 605 gaj = 12.5 decimal.

Where These Units Are Used

  • Bigha, katha, biswa, dhur: Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Assam, parts of Madhya Pradesh, Himachal and Uttarakhand.
  • Decimal / dismil: Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Odisha, Assam — common in registry documents.
  • Cent: Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh (same size as a decimal).
  • Guntha: Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Telangana.
  • Marla and kanal: Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.
  • Gaj / square yard: plots in Delhi, NCR, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and many cities.
  • Acre and hectare: agricultural land records nationwide; hectare is the official metric unit.

Square Metres in Registry Documents

Many state registration departments and development authorities now record plot sizes in square metres, while buyers and sellers still talk in gaj or bigha. A 100 gaj plot is about 83.6 square metres; a 200 square metre plot is about 239 gaj or 2,153 square feet. When a document lists square metres, convert it here before comparing prices quoted per gaj or per square foot — price differences of 10–20% often turn out to be unit confusion rather than real bargains.

Comparing Land Prices Across Units

Prices are quoted in different units too: per square foot for city plots, per gaj in north Indian towns, per decimal in eastern states, per bigha or per acre for farmland. To compare offers fairly, convert every price to one unit. For example, ₹4 lakh per decimal equals about ₹918 per square foot (₹4,00,000 ÷ 435.6), while ₹8,000 per gaj equals about ₹889 per square foot (₹8,000 ÷ 9). Put both in square feet and the cheaper option becomes obvious.

Use It at the Site

The converter works on any phone browser and keeps working once loaded even with weak signal, so you can check numbers while visiting a plot or sitting with a property dealer. Copy the full set of conversions and share it on WhatsApp so everyone in the family is looking at the same figures.

Farmland: Acre, Hectare and Bigha

Agricultural land is often recorded in hectares or acres by the government, while farmers discuss it in bigha. Government schemes, crop insurance and fertiliser subsidies usually use hectares: 1 hectare is about 2.47 acres, roughly 4 bigha in Bihar or Uttar Pradesh and about 7.5 bigha in West Bengal or Assam. Converting correctly matters when filling scheme forms, comparing lease rents quoted per bigha with per-acre rates, or calculating seed and fertiliser quantities that are usually recommended per acre or per hectare.

Before You Buy or Sell

Area mistakes are among the most common causes of land disputes. Before any transaction:

  • Check the official record — the area and unit written in the khatauni, jamabandi, 7/12 extract, record of rights or patta, which take precedence over any converter or online calculator, including this one.
  • Ask the local revenue office, a patwari or amin, or a registered surveyor which bigha or katha size applies in your district and village.
  • Measure on the ground and compare with the map (naksha); boundaries and neighbouring plots matter as much as the number on paper.
  • Use one unit consistently in the agreement, ideally with square feet or square metres alongside the traditional unit, so there is no doubt later about which bigha or katha size was meant.
  • Remember plot shape — conversions give the same area, not the same frontage, road access or usability, which strongly affect value.

Why Do Bigha Sizes Differ?

Bigha predates the metric and imperial systems. Historically, land was measured with local rods (laggi) and chains, and the length of those rods varied by region and ruler. When land settlements were recorded in the colonial period and after, each province adopted its own standard — which is why Bihar's bigha is about 27,220 sq ft while Bengal's is 14,400 sq ft, and why "pucca" and "kachha" bighas coexist in Rajasthan. Many states now record land in hectares and decimals officially, but bigha remains the language of everyday conversation in villages, mandis and family discussions about land and property across much of the country today.

Tips

  • Save the state values you trust — choose Custom and enter them each time, or note them alongside your documents.
  • Copy all results into your notes or WhatsApp to share a consistent set of numbers with family or a buyer.
  • Planning a purchase? Check how much you can borrow with our Home Loan Eligibility calculator.
  • Need other conversions? Our Unit Converter handles length, weight and more.

Quick Glossary

  • Gaj: a square yard, 9 square feet.
  • Decimal / dismil / cent: one hundredth of an acre.
  • Katha / biswa: smaller units of a bigha, sizes vary by state.
  • Khatauni / jamabandi: official land record documents in different states.

Why Use This Converter?

It covers the units Indians actually use, shows state-wise bigha values openly and lets you correct them, converts to every unit at once and works offline in your browser — free. Related tools: Loan Calculator and EMI Calculator.

Land Area Converter (Bigha, Gaj, Acre) — Key Facts

1 acre43,560 sq ft · 100 decimal
1 gaj (sq yard)9 sq ft
1 decimal / dismil435.6 sq ft
1 hectare2.471 acres
1 bigha (Bihar)≈ 27,220 sq ft
1 bigha (West Bengal)≈ 14,400 sq ft

Frequently Asked Questions

How many square feet are in 1 bigha?

It depends on the state. Common values: Bihar and Jharkhand about 27,220 sq ft, Uttar Pradesh about 27,000, Rajasthan 27,225 (pucca) or about 17,424 (kachha), West Bengal and Assam about 14,400, and Punjab about 9,070. Always confirm locally.

How many gaj are in 1 bigha?

Divide the bigha's square feet by 9. In Bihar (27,220 sq ft) that is about 3,024 gaj; in West Bengal (14,400 sq ft) it is 1,600 gaj.

How many bigha make 1 acre?

One acre is 43,560 sq ft, so it is about 1.6 bigha in Bihar or Uttar Pradesh and about 3.025 bigha in West Bengal or Assam.

What is 1 gaj in square feet?

1 gaj (square yard) is exactly 9 square feet, or about 0.836 square metres.

What is a decimal or dismil?

A decimal (dismil, also called cent in South India) is one hundredth of an acre: 435.6 square feet or about 40.47 square metres.

How many square feet is 1 katha?

In Bihar and Jharkhand about 1,361 sq ft (1/20 bigha); in West Bengal 720 sq ft (1/20 bigha); in Assam 2,880 sq ft (1/5 bigha).

What are marla and kanal?

Units used in Punjab, Haryana and nearby areas. The standard marla is 272.25 sq ft and 1 kanal is 20 marla, or 5,445 sq ft. Some areas use other marla sizes.

What is a guntha?

A unit used in Maharashtra, Karnataka and Gujarat: 1,089 sq ft, with 40 guntha in an acre.

What is 1 hectare in acres?

1 hectare is 10,000 square metres, about 2.471 acres or 107,639 square feet.

Why do bigha values differ?

Bigha is a traditional unit defined locally, often from older measures of rods and chains. Different states, and sometimes districts, settled on different sizes.

Can I rely on these values for buying land?

Use them for estimates only. For registration, loans or disputes, the measurement in official land records and the local revenue office takes precedence.

Is it free?

Yes, completely free and it works offline in your browser.

Convert Land Units Instantly!

Bigha, gaj, acre, decimal and more — free.

Explore More Prompt Minds Tools

Land Area Converter (Bigha, Gaj, Acre) works great alongside our other free tools. Every Prompt Minds tool runs entirely in your browser — no sign-up, no uploads, no watermarks. Browse all free tools.

Prompt Minds AI Assistant
Namaste! How can I help you with Land Area Converter (Bigha, Gaj, Acre)?